Proposed Birds of a Feather sessions
Based on the Open Space Technique (WhatisOpenSpace(birds of a feather).doc)

The Four Principles

  • Whoever comes are the right people.
  • Whatever happens is the only thing that could have.
  • Whenever it starts is the right time.
  • When it is over, it is over.

Wednesday Sessions 8-9 pm

Title: SAS e-portfolio for teachers
Moderator(s):Mara and Jennifer from PLS
Room: Magnolia A
Day:(Mon, Tue & Wed):

Title: STEM Information
Moderator(s):???
Room: Magnolia B
Day : Wednesday

Title: Race to the Top
Moderator(s): Secretary of Education
Room: Cocoa # 1
Day : Wednesday

Title: Keystone Test Conversation
Moderator(s):Rich Maraschiello, Ph.D.
Room: Cocoa # 2
Day : Wednesday

Title: Coach and Librarians discussion
Moderator(s):
Room: Cocoa # 4
Day: Wednesday

Title: Face Book for Educators
Moderator(s):Justine Kobeski
Room: Cocoa # 5
Day : Wednesday

Title: Using ipods and itures as an accessible tool for life
Moderator(s): M. Vollbrecht
Room: Cocoa # 6
Day : Wednesday

Monday Sessions

Title: Race to the Top
Moderator(s): Dr. Zahorchak
Room: Cocoa # 1
Day : MONDAY ONLY

Title: Pearl Harbor Video Conference
Moderator(s): Dr. Jeff Zeiders and Diane Chessman
Room: Crystal
Day: MONDAY ONLY

Title: SAS e-portfolio for teachers
Moderator(s):Mara and Jennifer from PLS
Room: Magnolia A
Day:(Mon, Tue & Wed):

Title: Getting Wiki With It
Moderator(s): Jamie Forshey
Room: Cocoa 4
Day (Mon)

Title: Cover It Live Backchannel
Moderator(s): Don Solvucci
Room: Cocoa 6
Day (Mon)

Title: Epals
Moderator(s): Laura Ciprino and Jennifer Joy
Room: Cocoa 5
Day (Mon):

Title: Google Docs
Moderator(s): Jeff Rothernberger
Room: Cocoa 3
Day (Mon):

Title: iPhone and iTouch (Apps to make your life Easier)
Moderator(s): ??
Room: Magnolia C
Day (Mon):

Title: Glogster
Moderator(s): Kathe Santillo
Room: Empire D
Day (Mon): ‚Äč Did you miss this? Find training and integration resources at http://butlertech.wikispaces.com/glogster

Title: Internet Safety Issues
Moderator(s): Amy McCutcheon
Room: Cocoa 2
Day (Mon):

Tuesday Sessions 7-9 pm

Title: SAS e-portfolio for teachers
Moderator(s):Mara and Jennifer from PLS
Room: Magnolia A
Day:Tuesday

Title: Informal SAS
Moderator(s): Michael Horning
Room:Magnolia B
Day: Tuesday

Title: Thinkfinity Grant Recipients
Moderator(s): North Hills Team (Marc Thornton, Cody Ressel, Justin Kerr, Jen Schrecengost, Carol Nelson)
Room: Magnolia D
Day: Tuesday

Title: RSS and Aggregators in the classroom
Moderator(s): Jim Gates
Room: WildRose B
Day: Tuesday

Title: Keystone Exams and SAS
Moderator(s):??? Can PDE attend?
Room: WildRose B
Day: MOVED TO WEDNESDAY

Title: Wikis and Blogs
Moderator(s): Hampton/Carlynton
Room: Cocoa #6
Day: Tuesday

Title:Web 2.0 Tools
Moderator(s): Woodland Hills SD -Chessman, Coleman, Catalano, Sharp
Room: Cocoa #4
Day: Tuesday

Title:Moving Forward with ESL Instruction
Moderator(s): Ana Sainz DelaPina
Room:Cocoa # 2
Day:Tuesday

Title:Race to the TOP
Moderator(s):Beth Olanoff
Room: Cocoa #1
Day: Tuesday

Title:Standards Based Education in ALL Subjects/Algebra
Moderator(s): Wally Katolik , Bensalem SD
Room: Empire C
Day: Tuesday

Title: Online Classoom Options (Moodle, Blackboard, R Campus)
Moderator(s):Ron Myers and Al Hough
Room: Empire D
Day: Tuesday